Uncategorized

Curbs on cell phones’ use in aircraft relaxed

New Delhi, Oct 18 (IANS) The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), the civil aviation regulatory authority, Monday said that it has allowed air passengers to use cell phones in an aircraft after it lands and clears the active runway.

‘The DGCA has amended the Rule 29B of Aircraft Rules to provide for the use of the cellular phones by passengers after the aircraft has landed and cleared the active runway, except in cases when low visibility conditions exist at the airport,’ said a official statement.

According to the regulator, the pilot in command of the flight after clearing the active runway and with no other runway or intersections to cross, in visual flight conditions, will intimate the cabin crew to announce that the passengers were free to use cellular phones.

The crew may announce: ‘Passengers are advised that the use of mobile phones after landing is now allowed. Aircraft has left the active runway and has slowed down, passengers may use their mobile phones now.’

The DGCA said that the new procedure may be adopted by the airlines at the earliest and not later than Oct 22.

The curbs on use of cell phones were imposed to prevent interference of signals with planes’ guiding mechanism.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *